Winter Fixtures 2017/2018 

Click for fixtures list 
 TEAM SELECTIONS ARE SHOWN ON THIS PAGE AS WELL.  CLICK HERE TO SEE THE LATEST.

Meals for forthcoming matches are shown below.  As a Prince Arthur member, if these do not suit your dietary requirements
please put a note on the match sheet on the notice board at least 48 hours before the day of the match. 
If you are unable to come into the club then please telephone Prince Arthur at least 48 hours before the day of the match to advise which alternative meal you require.  

Please note that the alternative options to that listed below will always be as follows: Jacket Potato with Ham or Cheese Ham or Cheese Salad Cheese & Biscuits or Ice Cream 48 hours notice required
Date/Day Fixture Main Course Dessert Latest Date for changes

2017

Oct        
1 Sun Folkestone Men Roast Chicken Lemon Meringue Pie Fri 29 Sep
7 Sat Deangate Men T&B    
8 Sun Ford Sports Basildon Roast Beef Apple Crumble  
11 Wed Kingfisher Chicken Chasseur Artic Roll  
14 Sat Stonelodge Men Ham, Egg & Chips Jam Sponge & Custard  
21 Sat London Secretaries Fish & Chips Trifle  
22 Sun Thames Sports Roast Pork Sticky Toffee Pudding  
25 Wed Stonelodge Ladies Lasagne Chocolate Chip Sponge with Custard  
26 Thurs Wrotham T&B    
28 Sat Beckenham & Bromley Minced Beef Cobbler Banoffee Pie  
29 Sun Grattons Roast Chicken Treacle Sponge & Custard  
Nov        
1 Wed Folkestone Ladies Pork Dijon Lemon Meringue Pie  
4 Sat Queenborough Lamb Hotpot Baked Vanilla Cheesecake  
5 Sun Kings Roast Beef Spotted Dick  
8 Wed Swale Ladies Beef Bourguignon Peaches & Cream Ice Cream  
9 Thurs Kingfisher Meat Loaf Chocolate Fudge Cake  
Sun 12 Vic Ashby Memorial Roast Pork Apple Pie  
18 Sat Thanet Men Chicken Curry Lemon Tart  
19 Sun Swale Men Roast Chicken Pineapple Upside Down Cake with Custard  
22 Wed Sevenoaks Men Toad in the Hole Arctic Roll  
23 Thurs KCLIBA Ladies Roast Chicken Apple Pie  
26 Sun Cliffe Roast Beef Jam Sponge & Custard  
29 Wed Royal Tunbridge Wells Men Steak & Kidney Pudding Profiteroles with Chocolate Sauce  
Dec        
3 Sun Civil Service Roast Pork Lemon Meringue Pie  
6 Wed Whiteoak Ladies Roast Beef Strawberry Cheesecake  
7 Thurs Kent Police Chicken Casserole Sticky Toffee Pudding  
9 Sat Dartford Invicta Cottage Pie Black Forrest Gateau  
13 Wed Ashford Ladies Chicken & Mushroom Pie Trifle  
2018
Jan        
6 Sat Trev's Fixture TBA TBA  
7 Sun Kings Roast Chicken Bread & Butter Pudding  
13 Sat Ford Sports Basildon Lasagne Profiteroles with Chocolate Sauce  
17 Wed Bromley Ladies Fish Pie Lemon Tart  
20 Sat KCIBA Men Chicken, Leek & Mushroom Pie Mixed Fruit Crumble  
21 Sun Oyster Men Roast Beef Sticky Toffee Pudding  
24 Wed Angel Ladies Cottage Pie Chocolate Fudge Cake  
25 Thurs Wrotham T&B    
27 Sat Angel Men Fish & Chips Bakewell Tart & Cream  
31 Wed Blind Bowlers Steak & Ale Pie Jam Sponge & Custard  
Feb        
3 Sat Thameside Wanderers Beef Stew & Dumplings Arctic Roll  
4 Sun Cliffe Roast Pork Spotted Dick  
10 Sat Dartford Invicta Chicken, Leek & Mushroom Pie Tiramisu  
11 Sun Ashford Men Roast Chicken Banoffee Pie  
14 Wed Oyster Ladies Roast Pork Bakewell Tart & Cream  
18 Sun Queenborough Roast Beef Strawberry Gateau  
24 Sat Thameside Wanderers Coq au Van Lemon Tart  
25 Sun Wickford Roast Pork Rhubarb Crumble  
28 Wed Whiteoak Men Cottage Pie Black Forrest Gateau  
Mar        
3 Sat Chatham T&B    
4 Sun Civil Service Roast Chicken Chocolate Chip Sponge with Custard  
10 Sat Lenham Pork Dijon Profiteroles with Chocolate Sauce  
11 Sun Thameside Wanderers Roast Beef Apple Pie  
14 Wed Sevenoaks Ladies Chicken in White Wine Cream & Mushroom Sauce Artic Roll  
18 Sun Havering Roast Pork Treacle Sponge & Custard  
21 Wed Thanet Ladies Beef Stroganoff Tiramisu  
22 Thurs Beckenham & Bromley Ham, Egg & Chips Bakewell Tart & Cream  
25 Sun Ford Sports Basildon Roast Beef Trifle  
28 Wed Bromley Men Steak & Ale Pie Raspberry Bakewell Cake  
April        
4 Wed Royal Tunbridge Wells Ladies Minced Beef Cobbler Black Forrest Gateau  
7 Sat CLUB FINALS      
8 Sun CLUB FINALS      
11 Wed Mote Park Ladies Roast Pork Apple & Plumb Cobbler  
12 Thurs Kent Police Roast Chicken Sticky Toffee Pudding  
14 Sat Thurrock Beef Stroganoff Lemon Meringue Pie  
15 Sun Mote Park Men Roast Chicken Apple Pie  
21 Sat Browstone Hall T&B    
         

From Our Correspondent

****************************

Latest Team Selections

****************************

Prince Arthur V Grattons

.Rinks to be decided at Grattons - Postcode RH10 3AG 

Saturday 30th September 2017   AWAY Start Time: 14.00 pm
The following players have been selected to play for the above Meal match. 
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match. 
 

Rink Name Confirm   Rink Name Confirm
Lead L. Clark     Lead S. Smith  
Two D. Sutherland     Two D. Small  
Three M. Clark     Three E. Clive  
Skip JB Tomlin     Skip Babs Tomlin  
Rink Name Confirm   Rink Name Confirm
Lead T. Jewel     Lead B. Mercer  
Two V. Cook     Two T. Fletcher  
Three Dave Elliott     Three D. Cook  
Skip Dot Elliott     Skip J. Mercer  
Rink Name Confirm   Rink Name Confirm
Lead C. Heward     Lead G. Whatman  
Two J. Lacey     Two K. Martin  
Three R. Baston     Three P. Wells  
Skip T. Heward     Skip D. Hood  
RESERVES M. Smith, W. Howlett

 Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let JB TOMLIN know ASAP
Phone Mobile 07780704712 or email JB:
jbbeastie@hotmail.com


****************************

If you are unable to play please let Barry Tomlin ASAP

 

****************************

   

FULL WINTER FIXTURES LIST 2017-2018

2017
Date/Day Fixture Food Game W/G Time H/A
Sept
23 Sat Open weekend  
24 Sun Open weekend  
30 Sat Grattons Meal 6 Mxd Rinks G 1400 A
Oct
1 Sun Folkestone Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
4 Wed Ashford Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 A
7 Sat Deangate Men T/B 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
8 Sun Ford Sports Basildon Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
11 Wed Kingfisher Meal 6 Mxd Triples W 1400 H
14 Sat Stonelodge Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
18 Wed Thanet Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 A
21 Sat London Secretaries Meal 6 Mxd Rinks G 1400 H
22 Sun Thames Sports Meal 6 Mxd Rinks G 1400 H
25 Wed Stonelodge Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
26 Thurs Wrotham T/B 6 Mxd Triples G 1430 H
28 Sat Beckenham & Bromley Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
29 Sun Grattons Meal 6 Mxd Rinks G 1400 H
Nov
1 Wed Folkestone Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
4 Sat Queenborough Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
5 Sun Kings Meal 8 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
8 Wed Swale Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
9 Thurs Kingfisher Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1430 H
12 Sun Vic Ashby Memorial Meal     1400 H
15 Wed Angel Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 A
18 Sat Thanet Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
19 Sun Swale Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
22 Wed Sevenoaks Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
23 Thurs KCLIBA Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
26 Sun Angel Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
26 Sun Cliffe Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
29 Wed Royal Tunbridge Wells Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
29 Wed Royal Tunbridge Wells Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 A
Dec
2 Sat Mote Park Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
3 Sun Civil Service Meal 8 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
6 Wed Whiteoak Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
7 Thurs Kent Police Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1430 H
9 Sat Whiteoak Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
9 Sat Dartford Invicta Meal 6 Mxd Rinks G 1400 H
9 Sat Christmas Fayre
13 Wed Ashford Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
17 Sun Swale Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
25 Mon CHRISTMAS DAY
26 Tues BOXING DAY
30 Sat KEEP FREE
2018
Jan
1 Mon NEW YEAR
6 Sat Trev's Fixture Meal      1400 H
7 Sun Kings Meal 8 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
10 Wed Oyster Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1430 A
13 Sat Ford Sports Basildon Meal 8 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
14 Sun Ashford Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
17 Wed Bromley Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
20 Sat KCIBA Men Meal 8 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
21 Sun Oyster Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
24 Wed Angel Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
25 Thurs Wrotham T/B 6 Mxd Triples G 1430 H
27 Sat Angel Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
28 Sun Stonelodge Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
28 Sun County Ladies Two Woods prs. H
31 Wed Blind Bowlers Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 1400 H
31 Wed Folkestone Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 A
Feb
3 Sat Thameside Wanderers Meal 8 Mxd Rinks G 1400 H
4 Sun Cliffe Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
7 Wed Mote Park Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 A
10 Sat Stonelodge Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 A
10 Sat Dartford Invicta Meal 6 Mxd Rinks G 1400 H
11 Sun Ashford Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
14 Wed Oyster Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
18 Sun Queenborough Meal 8 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
21 Wed Swale Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 A
24 Sat Thameside Wanderers Meal 8 Mxd Rinks G 1400 H
25 Sun Wickford Meal 5 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
25 Sun Thanet Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
28 Wed Whiteoak Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
28 Wed Sevenoaks Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 A
Mar
3 Sat Chatham T/B 6 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
3 Sat Deangate Men T/B 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
4 Sun Civil Service Meal 8 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
7 Wed Whiteoak Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1430 A
10 Sat Lenham Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
11 Sun Thameside Wanderers Meal 8 Mxd Rinks G 1400 H
14 Wed Sevenoaks Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
18 Sun Havering Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
18 Sun Oyster Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
21 Wed Bromley Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1430 A
21 Wed Thanet Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1430 H
22 Thurs Beckenham & Bromley Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1430 H
24 Sat Folkestone Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
25 Sun Ford Sports Basildon Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
28 Wed Bromley Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
28 Wed Bromley Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1430 A
30 Fri GOOD FRIDAY
April
1 Sun Easter Sunday
2 Mon Easter Monday
4 Wed Sevenoaks Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
4 Wed Royal Tunbridge Wells Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1430 H
7 Sat CLUB FINALS
8 Sun CLUB FINALS
11 Wed Mote Park Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 1400 H
11 Wed AGM
12 Thurs Kent Police Meal 6 Mxd Triples G 1430 H
14 Sat Royal Tunbridge Wells Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 A
14 Sat Thurrock Meal 8 Mxd Triples G 1400 H
15 Sun Mote Park Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 1400 H
21 Sat Browston Hall T/B 8 Mxd Rinks G 1400 H
22 Sun Presidents Trophy