Winter Fixtures 2018/2019  (Updated 21st January 10:30hrs)

Click for fixtures list 

FRIENDLY TEAM SELECTIONS ARE SHOWN FURTHER DOWN  ON THIS PAGE.

Message from the Club Captain

Well the winter season is up and running.

Please put your names down when you can and look forward to all the matches.

See you then.

Happy Bowling

Linda Hoare
Club Captain

LATEST

**********************

 

Meals for forthcoming matches are shown below.  As a Prince Arthur member, if these do not suit your dietary requirements
please put a note on the match sheet on the notice board at least 48 hours before the day of the match. 
If you are unable to come into the club then please telephone Prince Arthur at least 48 hours before the day of the match to advise which alternative meal you require.

Please note that the alternative options to that listed below will always be as follows: Jacket Potato with Ham or Cheese Ham or Cheese Salad Cheese & Biscuits or Ice Cream 48 hours notice required
Date/Day Fixture Main Course Dessert Latest Date for changes
2019
January        
23 Wed Angel Ladies Beef Bourguignon Bakewell Tart  
24 Thurs Wrotham Tea & Biscuits Tea & Biscuits  
26 Sat Winget Coq au Vin Baked Vanilla Cheesecake  
27 Sun Civil Service Roast Chicken Bread & Butter Pudding  
30 Wed Blind Bowlers Roast Pork Apple Crumble & Custard  
February        
2 Sat Thameside Wanderers Beef Casserole Banoffee Pie  
3 Sun Cliffe Roast Chicken Gypsy Tart & Cream  
6 Wed Cambridge Touring Tea & Biscuits Tea & Biscuits  
9 Sat Dartford Invicta Chicken Hot Pot Strawberry Gateau  
10 Sun Ashford Men Roast Beef Bakewell Tart  
13 Wed Oyster Ladies Chicken Chasseur Treacle Sponge & Custard  
16 Sat Kings Toad in the Hole Lemon Possett  
17 Sun Queenborough Roast Pork Spotted Dick & Custard  
23 Sat Thameside Wanderers Cottage Pie Chocolate Fudge Cake  
24 Sun Vic Ashby Memorial Roast Chicken Lemon Meringue Pie  
27 Wed Whiteoak Men Chilli con Carne Cheesecake  
March        
9 Sat Lenham Chicken Pie Profiteroles With Chocolate Sauce  
10 Sun Thameside Wanderers Roast Pork Jam Roly Poly & Custard  
13 Wed Sevenoaks Ladies Cottage Pie Black Forrest Gateau  
17 Sun Havering Roast Chicken Bread & Butter Pudding  
20 Wed Thanet Ladies Gammon Steaks with Honey & Ginger Sauce Fresh Fruit Salad  
21 Thurs Beckenham & Bromley Meat Balls in Tomato Sauce Chocolate Orange Cake & Cream  
23 Sat Folkestone Men Sausage & Mash Custard Tart  
24 Sun Ford Sports Basildon Roast Beef Pineapple Upside Down Cake & Custard  
27 Wed Bromley Men Chicken Curry Lemon Meringue Pie  
30 Sat President's Trophy Roast Chicken Rice Pudding  
31 Sun Angel Men Roast Pork Chocolate Sponge & Custard  
April        
3 Wed Royal Tunbridge Wells Ladies Roast Pork Chocolate Fudge Cake  
6 Sat CLUB FINALS      
7 Sun CLUB FINALS      
10 Wed Mote Park Ladies Chicken in White Wine & Cream Sauce Jam Sponge & Custard  
11 Thurs Kent Police Steak & Ale Pie Apple Crumble & Custard  
13 Sat Thurrock Fish & Chips Black Forrest Gateau  

****************************

Latest Team Selections
Please refer to the meal options above.  Remember that any changes need to be confirmed at least 48 hours before the matches.

****************************

EXCLUSIVE LATEST NEWS FROM OUR WEST LONDON CORRESPONDENT

A very belated Happy New Year to one and all, with Easter just around the corner and before we look at yesterdays match, a couple of things you may have missed over the Chrimbo period. 

Firstly, Chris Day, Mick Day, Sylvia Day and Kevin Edwards, returned to Potters just before Chrimbo to try and progress to the champion of champions final.  Unfortunately, luck was not on their side and they fell a couple of shots short in the qualifying games and so won’t get the chance to defend their title.  But despite that, they have done themselves and the Club proud, since their initial win in 2017, so for that and the promotion of PARIBC in general, they must be congratulated.

Secondly, Graham Hubbard, ably assisted by John Tuft, opened the Club for a roll up during the “closed” Chrimbo priod and drew in a crowd of over 50 members, which proved very financially beneficial for the Club.  So thanks gents for your efforts and also to all those members who supported this dayl

Thirdly, it seems that Christmas miracles do happen.  After nearly 70 years, a first.  Dave Hood, who likes a holiday or two, came back this time from his Chrimbo break, with no complaints about the hotel, food, activities and could not fault the break in any way at all.  Nobody had upset him and equally, he hadn’t upset anybody, so all was well, when usually he is back home less than a day after he has gone away, with a huge list of complaints!  Perhaps he may just be mellowing in his old age, then again………?!

Trev’s Match - PARIBC “home” = 140 v PARIBC “away” = 177 - Sunday 06/01/19.

On Sunday 06/01/19, “Trev’s Match”, the memorial game, in memory of Trevor Bishop, was played for the third year, with the Club Chairman’s “home” team losing out to the Club Captain’s “away” team by 37 shots, (140 - 177), in this 8 mixed rinks, social meal match.  The usual fine turn out by PARIBC members and supporters meant another enjoyable day was had by all, as the noise and humour levels were ramped up, as the afternoon progressed and ensured that the Club had a good start to the New Year.  Anyway, the scores on the doors, as if they matter, were as follows, with the Chairman’s team players and scores shown first and the Captain’s team players and scores shown second

Rink 1 = Dave Clare, John Sheepwash, Vic Jordan, Graham Hubbard LOST to Irene Ashby, Val Green, Rose Gibson, Kevin Farrell = 05 - 39 (Top Captain’s Rink)
Rink 2 = Jill Mackins, Dave Bushell, Sonia Bignall, Keith Sheepwash LOST to Alan Head, Jean Lacey, Tom Heward, John Langley = 22 - 25
Rink 3 = Margaret Jordan, Sue Whitaker, Norman Bushell, Trevor Hill LOST to Jim Masters, Maureen Osborne, Roy Baston, Dave Sutherland = 13 - 27
Rink 4 = Sue Smith, Brian Rance, Sylvia Day, Dave Elliott LOST to Christine Heward, George Hattrill, Dot Elliott, Linda Hoare = 22 - 24
Rink 5 = Christopher Day, Val Cook, Dennis Booth, Lynette Stock BEAT Lynn Korff, Viv Brightman, Dave Cook, Eric Clive = 33 - 13 (Top Chairman’s rink)
Rink 6 = Sue Moreton, Bet Metcalf, Jim Coleman LOST to Rob Hall, Gill Hill, Pat O’Meara = 13 - 21
Rink 7 = Doreen Langley, Phil Cook, Margaret Head, Kevin Edwards BEAT Dave Brown, Dave Green, Mick Fisher, Allan Buchan = 18 - 12
Rink 8 = Alex Routen, Derrick Small, Tim Fletcher, Malcolm Clark LOST to Lesley Clark, Lawrence Peach, Glynis Whatman, Dave Hood = 14 - 16

A couple of no shows on the day led to rink 6 having to play as a triples rink, so thanks to all on this rink for accommodating this last minute change.  The one sidedness of rink 1 in favour of the away team, was matched by that for the home team on rink 5.  Rinks 2, 4 and 8 were nip and tuck all the way and were all decided on the last ends.  Rinks 3 and 6 were comfortable wins for the away side, although the come back by the home side on rink 6, was causing the away skip to panic a bit, whilst rink 7 went the way of the home side, in a close fought game.

As usual any rink, (1), featuring builder Kevin Farrell, (don’t mention my roof!), was going to be the loudest, but there was plenty of noise and good humoured banter coming from all rinks, whilst any rink (1), featuring the hair of “Old Mother”, was going to be the most stylish!  On rink 2, Mrs B. was back to being seen most ends, in her usual, bent over, bottom out, measuring pose  On rink 3, they were all trying to tap up “The Voice”, now that she has been listed as being one of the top 5 richest ladies in Kent, following her consistent big monetary wins in the Club’s monthly 100 draw.  The family affair on rink 4, ended as it always does at home, with Mrs Elliott being in the right, regardless and coming out on top and this was matched on rink 5, as Mrs Squirrel also ended up with the bragging rights after today’s match!  And the hat trick of family wins was completed on rink 6, as the son, (in law), did everything in his power to stay in the good books of his mother in law.  On rink 7, even with a broken toe, (sustained apparently when he dropped his wallet on it!), the home skip showed his class, but was grateful to his team mates, who played out of their skins to help beat the Oppo, led by the Club’s overseas player.  Rink 8, saw some of the best heads ever, with perhaps the pick of the players, being Lawrence Peach, who could do no wrong, as each player, matched their opponent, shot for shot. And yes, Derrick Small’s woods are pink in colour!  Unfortunately the home skip Malcolm Clark, has been having shoulder problems and a such, is on a shed full, daily dose of drugs that is currently boosting the profits of his local chemists.  The effects meant that at time he was struggling on the long jacks, although his far better half Lesley, said that he had struggled to get it up for a while!  We left that one there and changed the subject to talk about why the Oppo skip on this rink, “The Beast”, was constantly using his new bowls lifter, as a riding crop!  This topic also received short shrift and we moved on to talk about the weather!  There were wrong biases for Dennis Booth, Eric Clive, Sue Smith and Glynis Whatman, with their fines duly paid and put in the 30th Birthday fund.  Sue Smith thanked all members for their generous support of the raffle, the proceeds from which raised just over £160 and Sue said this would be going to the Prostate cancer charity, with a small donation going towards the Club.  It must be noted that the broken toed star, was very pleased to win the massive sweets machine at the end, the contents of which we believe he started eating on the journey home!

When Trevor Bishop was alive, he was very much a club man at heart and putting the Club first was high on his agenda, with matters both on and perhaps even more so, off the green.  As such, his good lady, Sue Smith said she wanted something that would reflect this and felt it appropriate that there be a new trophy to recognise and reward the contribution of a person and  / or persons, for their hard work and efforts in ensuring that the Club continues to thrive and prosper, both on and off the green.  Thus the “Trevor Bishop Memorial Trophy” is to be an annual award for the Club member(s) of the year.  Each year’s recipient(s), to be decided by the Directors, (taking into account the views of the members) and the winner and / or winners name(s), will be engraved on the trophy for posterity.  It may mean that the same person and / or persons, “win” the trophy for years in a row, which is not a problem, but equally it is not to be seen as, “something to be awarded, just because we have another trophy to give away”! 

           In this pic, we have to ask if the surprised reaction on the face of the young, good looking, gorgeous, winner
has anything to do with where the left arm and left hand of the older lady, namely Miss Smifffffffff are???!!! 
The expressions of Trevor Hill, Dave Sutherland and Roy Baston, who can see what is happening, say it all, ho, ho!

Comments from the man himself!!

After Sue Smith herself, was the inaugural winner of the trophy last year, this year’s winner was Tim Fletcher, although like a lot of the elections in these third world countries, the result has been questioned and a re - count of the votes has been requested!  Mr Fletcher’s acceptance speech lasted well into the night, by which time the Club had emptied and he was just talking to himself!  But in all seriousness, he was very chuffed and honoured to be awarded the trophy and recognized in this way by the Club and the members, although being the usual pain in the behind, he feels that he does no more than many other members at the club, to ensure that the club prospers and the good name of the club is promoted.  As such, off the top of his head, he cited 3 other deserving examples, on the green, the Days / Edwards exploits at Potters in winning the Champion of Champions tournament and getting PARIBC on the TV, whilst off the green the hard work of the volunteers who manned and did the kitchen run, during the whole of the summer season cannot be underestimated.  Equally the recent efforts of messrs. Hubbard and Tuft in opening the club during the Chrimbo break and the income that that brought in, has to be applauded.  And that is without mentioning the usual unsung “heroes”, who do their bit on a day to day basis to keep the Club going.  But Mr Fletcher was very pleased to win this prestigious trophy and this was very evident in the huge smile, that stretched from (big) ear to (big) ear, that never left his face all night!  As was noted last year, Sue said that Trev would be looking down, laughing along with all those at the match that had just gone and wondering what all the fuss was about, but be very proud that the members were continuing to support and push the club forward in the right direction!

Thanks to Nicola, Adrian, (top champion golfer!) and boys / girls in the kitchen for the food and Katie for bar duties.  Thanks are also due to the usual groupies, Foggy and Clegg, namely Janet Small and Fran Sutherland and the good ladies of Messrs Coleman and Farrell, as well as Steve Metcalf and John Hall for their support.

Kind regards, your correspondent, just off to write out and post another 133 top member slips, voting for himself!

 

****************************

Prince Arthur v Wrotham

This is the selection for the 6 Mixed Triples T&B match to be played in Greys on Thursday 24th January 2019 at 2:30pm at HOME.
Please tick the team list to confirm that you are available to play in this match.

RINK 2 RINK 3 RINK 4
LEAD V. GREEN LEAD L. CLARK LEAD M. GARROD
TWO M. OSBORNE TWO T. FLETCHER TWO D. GREEN
SKIP J.SHEEPWASH SKIP  L. HOARE SKIP D. SMALL 
RINK 5 RINK 6 RINK 7
LEAD  M. WILLIAMS LEAD  V. BRIGHTMAN LEAD B. HART
TWO D. BUSHELL TWO  N. BUSHELL TWO F. GARROD
SKIP  D. SUTHERLAND SKIP   SKIP A. BUCHAN
RESERVES 
 

If you are unable to play then please let Linda Hoare (01634 323439) or the Club know asap.

****************************

Prince Arthur v Winget

This is the selection for the 8 Mixed Triples Meal match to be played in Greys on Saturday 26th January 2019 at 2:00pm at HOME.
Please tick the team list to confirm that you are available to play in this match.

RINK 1 RINK 2 RINK 3
LEAD M. OSBORNE LEAD C. HEWARD LEAD V. GREEN
TWO

D. GREEN

TWO T. FLETCHER TWO T. HEWARD
SKIP  M. SMITH SKIP  M. HEAD SKIP  L. HOARE
RINK 4 RINK 5 RINK 6
LEAD B. HART LEAD K. SHEEPWASH LEAD G. HATTRILL
TWO J. SHEEPWASH TWO S. BIGNALL TWO J. MAJOR
SKIP D. HOOD SKIP A. BUCHAN  SKIP D.SUTHERLAND
RINK 7 RINK 8  
LEAD A. HEAD LEAD L. KORFF    
TWO D. BOOTH TWO  R. GIBSON    
SKIP G. HUBBARD SKIP  E. CLIVE    
RESERVES 
 

If you are unable to play then please let Linda Hoare (01634 323439) or the Club know asap.

****************************

Prince Arthur v Civil Service

This is the selection for the 8 Mixed Triples Meal match to be played in Greys on Sunday 27th January 2019 at 2:00pm at HOME.
Please tick the team list to confirm that you are available to play in this match.

RINK 1 RINK 2 RINK 3
LEAD D. CLARE LEAD V. BRIGHTMAN LEAD J. MASTERS
TWO F. LANDON TWO M. OSBORNE TWO V. JORDAN
SKIP  R. GEE SKIP R. GIBSON SKIP  L. HOARE
RINK 4 RINK 5 RINK 6
LEAD M. JORDAN LEAD G. CHARLES LEAD G. WHITE
TWO S. WHITAKER TWO F. LINGER TWO D. BUSHELL
SKIP T. FLETCHER   SKIP  A. BUCHAN SKIP D. COOK
RINK 7 RINK 8  
LEAD M. WILLIAMS LEAD A. HEAD    
TWO M. CHARLES TWO H. ALLEN    
SKIP M. HEAD SKIP F.MARTINEAU     
RESERVES 
 

If you are unable to play then please let Linda Hoare (01634 323439) or the Club know asap.

****************************

Prince Arthur v Blind Bowlers

This is the selection for the 6 Mixed Triples T&B match to be played in Greys on Wednesday 30th January 2019 at 2:00pm at HOME.
Please tick the team list to confirm that you are available to play in this match.

2 MORE PLAYERS NEEDED PLEASE

RINK 2 RINK 3 RINK 4
LEAD   LEAD   LEAD  
TWO   TWO   TWO  
SKIP   SKIP   SKIP  
RINK 5 RINK 6 RINK 7
LEAD   LEAD   LEAD  
TWO   TWO   TWO  
SKIP   SKIP   SKIP  
RESERVES 
 

If you are unable to play then please let Linda Hoare (01634 323439) or the Club know asap.

****************************

FULL WINTER FIXTURES LIST 2018-2019
Colour Code
PARIBC Friendly Matches PARIBC Club Events Ladies Kent League Matches Men's Kent League Matches County Matches    
Date/Day Fixture Food Game WG Time HA
October – 2018            
10 Wed Kingfisher Meal 6 Mixed Triples Won 138 - 72 14:00 Home
Sun Grattons Meal 6 Mixed Rinks CANCELLED BY PARIBC 14:00 Away
20 Sat London Secretaries Assoc Meal 6 Mixed Triples Won 100 - 82 14:00 Home
21 Sun Thames Sports Meal 6 Mixed Rinks Won 141 - 72 14:00 Home
25 Thurs Wrotham T/B 6 Mixed Triples Won 152 - 87 14:30 Home
27 Sat Beckenham & Bromley Meal 6 Mixed Triples Lost  84 - 99 14:00 Home
28 Sun Grattons Meal 6 Mixed Rinks CANCELLED BY GRATTONS 14:00 Home
November – 2018            
3 Sat Queenborough Meal 6 Mixed Triples Won 126 - 29 14:00 Home
4 Sun Kings Meal 8 Mixed Triples Won 194 - 83 14:00 Home
8 Thur Kingfisher Meal 6 Mixed Triples CANCELLED BY KINGFISHER 14:30 Home
15 Thur Medway Bowls Assoc Meal 6 Mixed Triples Won 139 - 127 14:30 Home
17 Sat Thames Sports Meal 6 Mixed Rinks CANCELLED BY THAMES SPORTS 14:00 Home
25 Sun Cliffe Meal 6 Mixed Triples Won 117 - 84 14:00 Home
December – 2018            
2 Sun Civil Service Meal 8 Mixed Triples Won 186 - 78 14:00 Home
6 Thurs Kent Police Meal 6 Mixed Triples Won 103 - 78 14:30 Home
9 Sun Dartford Invicta Meal 6 Mixed Triples CANCELLED BY DARTFORD INVICTA 14:00 Home
15 Sat Winget Meal 8 Mixed Triples Won 176 - 80 14:00 Home
16 Sun Ford Sports Basildon Meal 6 Mixed Triples

Lost  94 - 96

14:00 Home
January – 2019            
12 Sat Ford Sports Basildon Meal 6 Mixed Triples CANCELLED BY FORD SPORTS 14:00 Home
23 Wed Angel Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
24 Thurs Wrotham T/B 6 Mixed Triples G 14:30 Home
26 Sat Winget Meal 8 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home
27 Sun Civil Service  Moved from 17 Jan  Meal 8 Mixed Triples G 14:30 Home
27 Sun Stone Lodge Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Away
30 Wed Blind Bowlers Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home
30 Wed Folkestone Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
February – 2019            
2 Sat Thameside Wanderers Meal 8 Mixed Rinks G 14:00 Home
3 Sun Cliffe Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home
6 Wed Cambridge Touring T/B 6 Mixed Rinks G 14:00 Home
6 Wed Mote Park Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
9 Sat Dartford Invicta Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home
9 Sat Folkestone Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Away
9 Sat Stone Lodge Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
10 Sun Ashford Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Home
13 Wed Oyster Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
16 Sat Kings Meal 6 Mixed Triples

Moved from 14 Feb

G

14:00 Home
17 Sun Queenborough Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home
20 Wed Swale Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
20 Wed Durham Touring Meal 6 Mixed Rinks G 14:00 Home
23 Sat Thameside Wanderers Meal 8 Mixed Rinks G 14:00 Home
24 Sun Vic Ashby Memorial Meal 8 Mixed Rinks   14:00 Home
27 Wed White Oak Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Home
27 Wed Sevenoaks Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
March – 2019            
2 Sat Deangate Men T/B 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Away
3 Sun Civil Service  Moved to 17 Jan Meal 8 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home
6 Wed White Oak Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:30 Away
9 Sat Lenham Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home
10 Sun Thameside Wanderers Meal 8 Mixed Rinks G 14:00 Home
10 Sun Royal Tunbridge Wells Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Away
13 Wed Sevenoaks Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
17 Sun Havering Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home
17 Sun Oyster Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Away
20 Wed Bromley Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:30 Away
20 Wed Thanet Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
21 Thurs Beckenham & Bromley Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 14:30 Home
23 Sat Folkestone Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Home
24 Sun Ford Sports Basildon Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home
27 Wed Bromley Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Home
27 Wed Bromley Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:30 Away
30 Sat Presidents Trophy Meal 8 Mixed Rinks G 14:00 Home
31 Sun Angel Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Home
April – 2019            
3 Wed Sevenoaks Men Meal 6 Mens Rinks W 14:00 Away
3 Wed Royal Tunbridge Wells Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
6 Sat CLUB FINALS     W    
7 Sun CLUB FINALS     W    
10 Wed Mote Park Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
10 Wed AGM       19:00  
11 Thurs Kent Police Meal 6 Mixed Triples G 14:30 Home
13 Sat Thurrock Meal 8 Mixed Triples G 14:00 Home