SUMMER FIXTURES 2018 (Updated 18h June 14:00HRS)

Yet another additional fixture has been added for Saturday 23rd June as an Internal Strawberry Cream Tea Match.
Will be a good afternoon!

An additional fixture has been added for Friday 31st August against a touring team from Norwich.
Should be a good afternoon!

Meals for forthcoming matches will be shown below.  As a Prince Arthur member, if these do not suit your dietary requirements
please put a note on the match sheet on the notice board at least 48 hours before the day of the match. 
If you are unable to come into the club then please telephone Prince Arthur at least 48 hours before the day of the match to advise which alternative meal you require
.

Please note that the alternative options to that listed below will always be as follows: Jacket Potato with Ham or Cheese Ham or Cheese Salad Cheese & Biscuits or Ice Cream 48 hours notice required
Date/Day Fixture Main Course Dessert Latest Date for changes
Sat 7th July HAVERING Ham Salad with new potatoes Chocolate Fudge Cake Thurs 5th July

 Sat 28th July

ANGEL Chicken Chasseur Lemon Tart Thurs 26th July
         
AWAY MATCH MENUS
Sat 2nd June HAVERING Sausage, Mash and Vegetable Cheesecake Thurs 31st May
  Alternative Jacket Potato with Tuna, Cheese or Ham    
 

From Our Correspondent in the far wilds of West London

 

PARIBC = 105 v Oyster IBC = 126 - Saturday 16/06/18.

On Sat 16/06/18, PARIBC lost to Oyster IBC by 21 shots, (105 - 126), in an 8 triples home tea and biccies match.

Rink 1 = Viv Brightman, Dave Brown, Margaret Head = WON 16 - 14
Rink 2 = Pam Fincher, Dave Bushell, Dave Sutherland = WON 21 - 12 (Top PARIBC rink)
Rink 3 = Len Eastwood, Tim Fletcher, Glynis Whatman = LOST 10 - 21
Rink 4 = Sue Smith, Tom Heward, Dave Elliott = LOST 11 - 14
Rink 5 = Christine Heward, Derrick Small, Dave Hood = LOST 14 - 16
Rink 6 = Sue Whittaker, Dave Green, Dave Cook = LOST 07 - 19
Rink 7 = Val Cook, Barry Bushell, Graham Hubbard = LOST 10 - 18
Rink 8 = Maureen Osborne, Val Green, Patrick O’Meara = WON 16 - 12

As usual, the match against a very good Oyster IBC side was very social and an enjoyable afternoon was had.  However with a PARIBC player no show on the day, (and no communication to say they weren’t turning up), then the club was indebted to Barry Bushell, who stepped in to play at the very last minute, so huge thanks go to him!  Thanks also to all those who played out of position on the day and to the two members playing their first social matches for the club today, who both bowled very well, namely, Len Eastwood and Pam Fincher.  Many thanks for putting your names down to play, hopefully you enjoyed yourselves and we look forward to seeing you at future matches.  Pam was even on the top PARIBC rink, where both her and Dave Bushell, helped their skip, Dave “The Hat” Sutherland, triumph.  This rink also contained the only wrong bias of the day, as sent down by Dave Bushell, with his misdemeanour causing much delight to his better half Viv Brightman and brother Barry!  Elsewhere Madge Head skipped her way to yet another victory, once her team had worked out what end they were on; Guinness Whatman (surely should be skipping every week?), proved her bowls skills as on one, long, end, she managed to get two consecutive woods through an 8 inch gap, with the jack surrounded, to draw shot each time; Dave Elliott, Capt. for the day, put his Birthday celebrations, (and telegram from the Queen), on hold, in a game that was decided on the last end, whilst Dave Hood, after yet again scarring for life his team mates, then failed to win his game, or even win over his watching family members; Dave “Squirrel” Cook and Graham “Old Mother” Hubbard and their respective teams also succumbed to defeat, whilst Patrick O’Meara managed a victory and it was just as well he got his woods in, as he certainly wasn’t getting any words in!  Thanks to Dot Elliott for doing kitchen duties and superb cake, commented on favourably by both home and Oppo players and to Sue Smith for the bar and running around Asda like a mad woman, in the search for bread rolls!  Also thanks to Glynis Whatman, Summer captain Eric Clive and regular groupie Janet Small, (today seen without any knitting, a very rare sight, but still with that over the top of the specs look!), for helping out in the kitchen and for clearing up.  Eric proving more useful with a mop and bucket, than with a size 4 wood!

If you are coming to the cream tea match next Sat, 23/06/18, then don’t forget your small coins, (1p, 2p, 5p, etc.), to make a total of at least 30p, as well as your shiny £1 coins each, to enter, (well in advance!), next year’s 30th B/day daily draw comps, for your chance to win £30 and other prizes on each day of the B/day celebrations!

Kind regards, your correspondent, still trying to find signs of any lemon and / or any drizzle, in the so called lemon drizzle cake!

Please scroll down for all the fixtures.

****************************

Prince Arthur V Sevenoaks

1 MORE PLAYER NEEDED PLEASE

Wednesday 20th June 2018   AWAY Start Time: 14.00 pm
The following players have been selected to play for the above T&B match. Dress Code Greys.
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match.

Rink 2 Name Confirm   Rink 3 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead V. BRIGHTMAN  
Two T. FLETCHER     Two D. GREEN  
Skip D. COOK     Skip D. SUTHERLAND  
Rink 4 Name Confirm   Rink 5 Name Confirm
Lead N. BUSHELL     Lead V. GREEN  
Two D. BUSHELL     Two D. SMALL  
Skip D. WILLIAMS     Skip M. WILLIAMS  
Rink 6 Name Confirm   Rink 7 Name Confirm
Lead V. COOK     Lead B. MERCER  
Two K. MARTIN     Two T. BRIGHT  
Skip E. CLIVE     Skip J. MERCER  
RESERVES  

 Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Eric Clive (mob 07910 333048)  or the Club know ASAP

****************************

Strawberry Cream Tea Match

Saturday 23rd June 2018   HOME Start Time: 14.00 pm
The following players have been selected to play for the above T&B match. Dress Code Greys.
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match.

Rink 1 Name Confirm   Rink 2 Name Confirm
Lead M. OSBORNE     Lead J. DEAN  
Two D. WILLAMS     Two D. GREEN  
Skip K. MILLINGTON     Skip N. BUSHELL  
Rink 3 Name Confirm   Rink 4 Name Confirm
Lead S. SMITH     Lead L. CLARK  
Two M. HEAD     Two P. FINCHER  
Three T. FLETCHER     Three A. HART  
Skip D. HOOD     Skip DAVE ELLIOTT  
Rink 5 Name Confirm   Rink 6 Name Confirm
Lead V. COOK     Lead P. MARTIN  
Two D. LANGLEY     Two V. GREEN  
Skip J. MERCER     Skip G. HUBBARD  
Rink 7 Name Confirm   Rink 8 Name Confirm
Lead J. REYNOLDS     Lead J. BEE  
Two MT SMITH     Two J. LACEY  
Skip D. COOK     Skip B. LOUDEN  
RESERVES  

 

Rink 1 Name Confirm   Rink 2 Name Confirm
Lead P. EPTHORP     Lead T. DEAN  
Two D. BUSHELL     Two G. KNIGHT  
Skip L. HOARE     Skip M. CLARK  
Rink 3 Name Confirm   Rink 4 Name Confirm
Lead D. BROWN     Lead V. HART  
Two G. WHATMAN     Two D. AYERS  
Three A. HEAD     Three R. LAWRENSON  
Skip D. SUTHERLAND     Skip E. CLIVE  
Rink 5 Name Confirm   Rink 6 Name Confirm
Lead B. MERCER     Lead V. BRIGHTMAN  
Two S. WHITAKER     Two H. MARTIN  
Skip J. LANGLEY     Skip L. STOCK  
Rink 7 Name Confirm   Rink 8 Name Confirm
Lead T. REYNOLDS     Lead J. MCLAUGHLIN  
Two I. ASHBY     Two R. BASTON  
Skip M. WILLIAMS     Skip J. BRAITHEWATE  
RESERVES  

 Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Dave Elliott  or the Club know ASAP

****************************

Prince Arthur V Whiteoak

Wednesday 27th June 2018   HOME Start Time: 14.00 pm
The following players have been selected to play for the above T&B match. Dress Code Greys.
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match.

Rink 2 Name Confirm   Rink 3 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 4 Name Confirm   Rink 5 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 6 Name Confirm   Rink 7 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 8 Name Confirm        
Lead            
Two            
Skip            
RESERVES  

 Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Eric Clive (mob 07910 333048)  or the Club know ASAP

****************************

Prince Arthur V Angel

Saturday 30th June 2018   AWAY Start Time: 14.00 pm
The following players have been selected to play for the above T&B match. Dress Code Greys.
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match.

Rink 2 Name Confirm   Rink 3 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 4 Name Confirm   Rink 5 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 6 Name Confirm   Rink 7 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Skip       Skip    
RESERVES  

 Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Eric Clive (mob 07910 333048)  or the Club know ASAP

****************************

Prince Arthur V Swale

Wednesday 4th July 2018   AWAY Start Time: 14.00 pm
The following players have been selected to play for the above T&B match. Dress Code Greys.
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match.

Rink 2 Name Confirm   Rink 3 Name Confirm
Lead S. SMITH     Lead V. BRIGHTMAN  
Two K. MARTIN     Two T. FLETCHER  
Skip D. COOK     Skip DAVE ELLIOTT  
Rink 4 Name Confirm   Rink 5 Name Confirm
Lead V. COOK     Lead D. WILLIAMS  
Two P. WELLS     Two N. BUSHELL  
Skip D. SUTHERLAND     Skip E. CLIVE  
Rink 6 Name Confirm   Rink 7 Name Confirm
Lead B. MERCER     Lead G. WHATMAN  
Two B. BUSHELL     Two G. HUBBARD  
Skip J. MERCER     Skip DOT ELLIOTT  
RESERVES  

 Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Eric Clive (mob 07910 333048)  or the Club know ASAP

****************************

Date/Day   Food Game WG Time HA
June
20th Wed Sevenoaks

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

23rd Sat Strawberry Cream Tea Match

Cream Tea

Mixed Triples

G

1330

H

27th Wed Whiteoak

T/B

7 Mixed Triples

G

1400

H

30th Sat Angel

Meal

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

July
4th Wed Swale

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

7th Sat Havering

Meal

8 Mixed Triples

G

1400

H

11th Wed Mote Park

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

H

14th Sat Oyster

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

18th Wed Royals

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

21st Sat SUMMER TOURNAMENT
28th Sat Angel

Meal

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

H

August
1st Wed Whiteoak

T/B

7 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

4th Sat Swale

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

H

11th Sat Angel

Meal

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

16th Thur Grattons

T/B

6 Mixed Rinks

G

1400

H

18th Sat Mote Park

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

25th Sat Sevenoaks

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

H

29th Wed Thanet

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

H

31st Fri Norwich Touring Team  (late addition)

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

H

Sept
1st Sat Swale

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

5th Wed Ashford

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

A

8th Sat CLUB FINALS
15th Sat. Royals

T/B

6 Mixed Triples

G

1400

H

26th Wed. Pre-Season Ladies v Men Game    

G

1400

H