Ladies Section  (Updated 22nd October 15:00hrs)

Chairperson: Linda Hoare

Captain: Deidre Williams

Vice Captain : Pat Wells

Secretary: Linda Woodhouse

Committee: Jackie Spice - Irene Ashby - Dot Elliott - Sylvia Day - Lynette Stock

Please scroll down the page for the Team Selections and seasons fixtures

Please check ladies notice board for home meals and put your alternatives down by Monday before the match. 
Meals cannot be changed on the day of the match.  Home meals are also shown on the Winter Fixtures page

-------------------------------------------------------------

 

MATCH REPORT

LADIES NATIONAL & COUNTY GAMES

Latest

Kent League

On Wednesday 17 October 2018, 20 ladies from Prince Arthur visited Thanet Ladies at their club in Cliftonville to play in a Ladies Kent League match.

After a very enjoyable drive by coach to the coast we received a very warm welcome from Thanet ladies.

The match commenced at 2.00 pm and at 10 ends the game was poised at 40 points each, but Prince Arthur pushed on to win by 23 points winning on 4 out of 5 rinks and earning 9 of the 10 points available. Final score Prince Arthur 103 Thanet 80.

We enjoyed an excellent meal after the game arriving back at the club at 7.30 pm.

Great result everyone!

Pat
Vice Captain

 
You can see the results of the National matches on the EIBA website.  PARIBC is in Area C.    Click link to see the EIBA competitions then select Yetton Plate and select area C.
For the Valanndor Shield click link to the KCIBA.
 

------------------------------------------------------------

Prince Arthur Ladies v Stone Lodge

This is the selection for the Meal match to be played on Wednesday 24th October 2018 at 2:00pm at HOME.
Dress - WHITES / BLUE CLUB SHIRT 

CAPTAIN DEIDRE WILLIAMS 01634 811627
VICE CAPTAIN  PAT WELLS 01634 233021

Please tick the team list to confirm that you are available to play in this match.
RINK RINK RINK
LEAD D. Williams LEAD I. Ashby LEAD P.Gunn
TWO J.Mackins TWO S. Moreton TWO M.Laraman
THREE S. Pamplin THREE R.Gibson THREE S.Day
SKIP L. Stock SKIP J.Spice SKIP D.Elliott
RINK RINK  
LEAD P.Carr LEAD

P.Witham

   
TWO G.Hill TWO

J.Abbott

   
THREE L.Woodhouse THREE

C.Plumb

   
SKIP L.Hoare SKIP

S.Bignell

   
RESERVES:- V.Green; C.Day; J.Robinson; V.Cook; P.Turner-Giles; P.Wells
If you are unable to play please let Deidre Williams (01634 811627) or Pat Wells (01634 233021) know asap.

****************************

Prince Arthur Ladies v Folkestone

This is the selection for the Meal match to be played on Wednesday 31st October 2018 at 2:00pm at HOME.
Dress - WHITES / BLUE CLUB SHIRT 
 
CAPTAIN DEIDRE WILLIAMS 01634 811627
VICE CAPTAIN  PAT WELLS 01634 233021


Please tick the team list to confirm that you are available to play in this match.

RINK 2 RINK 3 RINK 4
LEAD P.GUNN LEAD I. ASHBY LEAD D.WILLIAMS
TWO J.MACKINS TWO S. MORETON TWO M.OSBORNE
THREE C.DAY THREE R.GIBSON THREE P.TURNER-GILES
SKIP L.STOCK SKIP J.SPICE SKIP S.LEIGH
RINK 5 RINK 6 RINK 7
LEAD C.HEWARD LEAD J.BESS LEAD V.COOK
TWO V.GREEN TWO V.HART TWO L.KORFF
THREE C.PLUMB THREE P.WELLS THREE M.LARAMAN
SKIP E.SIMPSON SKIP S.DAY SKIP D.ELLIOTT
RESERVES   P.WITHAM; P.BELSHAM
 
If you are unable to play please let Deidre Williams (01634 811627) or Pat Wells (01634 233021) know asap.

****************************

Prince Arthur Ladies v Swale

This is the selection for the Meal match to be played on Wednesday 7th November 2018 at 2:00pm at HOME.
Dress - WHITES / BLUE CLUB SHIRT 
 
CAPTAIN DEIDRE WILLIAMS 01634 811627
VICE CAPTAIN  PAT WELLS 01634 233021

Please tick the team list to confirm that you are available to play in this match.  
 
RINK 2 RINK 3 RINK 4
LEAD   LEAD   LEAD  
TWO   TWO   TWO  
THREE   THREE   THREE  
SKIP   SKIP   SKIP  
RINK 5 RINK 6 RINK 7
LEAD   LEAD   LEAD  
TWO   TWO   TWO  
THREE   THREE   THREE  
SKIP   SKIP   SKIP  
RESERVES
 
If you are unable to play please let Deidre Williams (01634 811627) or Pat Wells (01634 233021) know asap.

****************************

 
LADIES WINTER SEASON FIXTURES 2018-2019

All matches are Meal Matches in Whites  H = Home A = Away   

Date/Day Fixture Food Game WG Time HA
October – 2018            
3 Wed Ashford Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks L Points 2 - 8 14:00 Away
17 Wed Thanet Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W  Points 9 - 1 14:00 Away
24 Wed Stone Lodge Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
31 Wed Folkestone Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
November – 2018            
7 Wed Swale Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
14 Wed Angel Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
22 Thurs KCLIBA Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:30 Home
28 Wed Royal Tunbridge Wells Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
December – 2018            
5 Wed White Oak Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
12 Wed Ashford Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
January – 2019            
9 Wed Oyster Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:30 Away
16 Wed Bromley Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
23 Wed Angel Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
30 Wed Folkestone Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
February – 2019            
6 Wed Mote Park Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
9 Sat Stone Lodge Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
13 Wed Oyster Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
20 Wed Swale Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
27 Wed Sevenoaks Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Away
March – 2019            
6 Wed White Oak Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:30 Away
13 Wed Sevenoaks Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
20 Wed Thanet Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
27 Wed Bromley Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:30 Away
April – 2019            
3 Wed Royal Tunbridge Wells Ladies Meal 5 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home
10 Wed Mote Park Ladies Meal 6 Ladies Rinks W 14:00 Home