Ladies Section

Chairperson: Linda Hoare

Captain: Lynette Stock

Vice Captains : Deidre Williams and Pat Wells

Secretary: Linda Woodhouse

Committee: Jackie Spice - Irene Ashby - Dot Elliott - Sylvia Day

Please scroll down the page for the Team Selections and seasons fixtures

Please check ladies notice board for home meals and put your alternatives down by Monday before the match. 
Meals cannot be changed on the day of the match.  Home meals are also shown on the Winter Fixtures page

-------------------------------------------------------------

Kent Ladies match against Whiteoak has been rearranged for 2:30pm on Friday 19th January 2018 and White Oak can only raise 4 rinks

 

MATCH REPORT

LADIES NATIONAL & COUNTY GAMES

Latest

Kent League

New Year did not begin well for Prince Arthur ladies, they travelled to Oyster on 10th January and only managed to get 1 point, scores 87 - 157. The winning team was S Day V Green, P Witham and I Ashby. Captains rink lost on last end.
Our match was cancelled against Bromley on the 17th January. We then played Whiteoak on 19th January, this was a rearranged game that was cancelled before Christmas. Whiteoak only managed to bring 4 rinks, so we had a head start of 2 points and 20 shots. We managed to win on 3 rinks lost 1. Our score was 114 - 58 and gained 9 points, well done everyone and J Spice, S Day, V hart and I Ashby won their rink.
 
Our next game is against Angel at home and they are only bringing 5 rinks. Reserves please keep the day free in case you are needed.
The following week we travel to Folkestone. I need a couple of reserves for this game please.
We also have coming up soon Mote Park, Dartford Stone Lodge (Saturday) and Swale all these games are self drive, if you want to play and need a lift please indicate this on the sheet.
 
IMPORTANT NOTE
Our match that was cancelled by Bromley has now been rearranged for 5th April 2pm start, please put this in your diary.
 
County
Valanndor, we lost to Folkestone on 14th January, they had a strong team out against us, and despite the 2 away teams starting off well, we still lost on all rinks home and away. 

Lynette

You can see the results of the National matches on the EIBA website.  PARIBC is in Area C.    Click link to see the EIBA competitions then select Yetton Plate and select area C.
For the Valanndor Shield click link to the KCIBA.
 

------------------------------------------------------------

Prince Arthur Ladies V Angel

 Wednesday 24th January 2018  HOME  Start Time: 14.00 pm 

Angel only have 5 rinks

The  following players have been selected to play for this 6 Rink Meal match.  
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match. 

Rink 2 Name Confirm   Rink 3 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead I Ashby  
Two       Two P Turner-Giles  
Three       Three R Gibson  
Skip       Skip J Spice  
Rink 4 Name Confirm   Rink 5 Name Confirm
Lead P Gunn     Lead P Carr  
Two S Taylor     Two P Witham  
Three D Elliott     Three C Day  
Skip L Stock     Skip L Hoare  
Rink 6 Name Confirm   Rink 7 Name Confirm
Lead M Young     Lead D Williams  
Two M Laraman     Two V Cook  
Three J Robinson     Three S Day  
Skip C Plumb     Skip S Leigh  
RESERVES V Hart, L Korff, P Cordingley, C Heward

Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Lynette Stock or the Vice Captains know  ASAP
Phone Lynette 01634  372949 ,or Deidre 01634 811627, or Pat
01634 233021 or 07804 837155

------------------------------------------------------------

Prince Arthur Ladies V Folkestone

 Wednesday 31st January 2018  AWAY  Start Time: 14.00 pm 

The  following players have been selected to play for this 6 Rink Meal match.  
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match. 

Rink 2 Name Confirm   Rink 3 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 4 Name Confirm   Rink 5 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 6 Name Confirm   Rink 7 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
RESERVES  

Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Lynette Stock or the Vice Captains know  ASAP
Phone Lynette 01634  372949 ,or Deidre 01634 811627, or Pat
01634 233021 or 07804 837155

------------------------------------------------------------

Prince Arthur Ladies V Mote Park

Selection awaited

 Wednesday 7th February 2018  AWAY  Start Time: 14.00 pm 

The  following players have been selected to play for this 6 Rink Meal match.  
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match. 

Rink 2 Name Confirm   Rink 3 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 4 Name Confirm   Rink 5 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 6 Name Confirm   Rink 7 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
RESERVES  

Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Lynette Stock or the Vice Captains know  ASAP
Phone Lynette 01634  372949 ,or Deidre 01634 811627, or Pat
01634 233021 or 07804 837155

------------------------------------------------------------

Prince Arthur Ladies V Stone Lodge

Selection awaited

 Saturday 10th February 2018  AWAY  Start Time: 14.00 pm 

The  following players have been selected to play for this 6 Rink Meal match.  
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match. 

Rink 2 Name Confirm   Rink 3 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 4 Name Confirm   Rink 5 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 6 Name Confirm   Rink 7 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
RESERVES  

Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Lynette Stock or the Vice Captains know  ASAP
Phone Lynette 01634  372949 ,or Deidre 01634 811627, or Pat
01634 233021 or 07804 837155

------------------------------------------------------------

Prince Arthur Ladies V Oyster

Selection awaited

 Wednesday 14th February 2018  HOME  Start Time: 14.00 pm 

The  following players have been selected to play for this 6 Rink Meal match.  
Important -  Please confirm on the Team List on the Board that you are able to play in this match. 

Rink 2 Name Confirm   Rink 3 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 4 Name Confirm   Rink 5 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
Rink 6 Name Confirm   Rink 7 Name Confirm
Lead       Lead    
Two       Two    
Three       Three    
Skip       Skip    
RESERVES  

Please make sure you are still available on the morning of the game just in case a player drops out late thank you.
If you are unable to play please let Lynette Stock or the Vice Captains know  ASAP
Phone Lynette 01634  372949 ,or Deidre 01634 811627, or Pat
01634 233021 or 07804 837155

------------------------------------------------------------

 

LADIES WINTER SEASON FIXTURES 2017/2018

All matches are Meal Matches in Whites  H = Home A = Away   

2017        
Date/Day Fixture Game Time H/A
2018        
Jan        
Wed 24 Jan 18 Angel Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1400 H
Sun 28 Jan 18 County Ladies Two Woods prs.     H
Wed 31 Jan 18 Folkestone Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1400 A
Feb        
Wed 7 Feb 18 Mote Park Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1400 A
Sat 10 Feb 18 Stonelodge Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1400 A
Wed 14 Feb 18 Oyster Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1400 H
Wed 21 Feb 18 Swale Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1400 A
Wed 28 Feb 18 Sevenoaks Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1400 A
Mar        
Wed 7 Mar 18 Whiteoak Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1430 A
Wed 14 Mar 18 Sevenoaks Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1400 H
Wed 21 Mar 18 Thanet Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1430 H
Wed 28 Mar 18 Bromley Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1430 A
April        
Wed 4 Apr 18 Royal Tunbridge Wells Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1430 H
Wed 11 Apr 18 Mote Park Ladies 6 Ladies Rinks 1400 H